top.gif
Scoreboard
Email Updates


School Sponsors
Track-Boys
News | Announcements | Schedule | Roster | Photo Gallery | Videos

4/17/13
White Oak Boys Win Revived Onslow County Meet - Monarchs 7th


From Staff Reports, Jacksonville Daily News

SWANSBORO — White Oak’s boys and Swansboro’s girls reigned supreme on the track on a calm but overcast Monday in the Onslow County track meet.

The Vikings had only one individual winner — they also won the 4 x 100-meter relay — but used their depth to outpoint rival Jacksonville 144 to 104 to win the boys’ meet at Swansboro High School.

Meanwhile, Swansboro’s girls claimed three individual first places as well as winning two relays to roll up 168 points and beat out Jacksonville, which won six individual events and ended up with 122 points.

The meet was the first in years featuring all eight county teams, and Swansboro coach John Liles said he hoped to make it an annual event.

Six boys’ teams and four girls’ teams had individual winners, with the Cardinals earning a combined nine firsts. Lejeune had six firsts and Swansboro five.

The biggest winner of the afternoon was Jacksonville’s Tatyana Glasgow, who claimed three events. The senior captured the 100 meters in 12.52 seconds, the 200 in 25.71 seconds and the 400 in 58.15 seconds.

Two other girls won two events.

Glasgow’s teammate, Lyssa Wallace-O’Neal, won the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 5 inches and the discus with a heave of 93-11. And Lejeune’s Ed-Konie Gilman won the 800 (2:30.92) and the 1,600 (5:41.92).

Three boys claimed two first places.

Northside’s James Rowland won the shot (54-3) and the discus (152-3) while Jacksonville’s Tyshawn Siders raced home in first in the 100 (10.65) and 200 (22.28). Lejeune’s Malcolm Hunter won both the 110 and 300 hurdles (15.01 and 41.63).

In winning the boys’ team title, the Vikings’ only individual first place was in the triple jump, which Isaiah Relliford won with a jump of 44-6.

Swansboro claimed three individual firsts in winning the girls’ team title.

Abby Taylor won the high jump (4-10), Lindsey Bren claimed the pole vault (10-6) and Ashton Champion won the 300 hurdles (48.77).


BOYS

TEAMS: White Oak 144, Jacksonville104, Richlands 80, Swansboro 77.5, Lejeune 54, Southwest 45, Northside 36, Dixon17.5

INDIVIDUALS: Shot put: Rowland (NS) 54-3; Discus: Rowland (NS) 152-3; Long jump: Richlandson (L) 22-1 1/2; Triple jump: Relliford (WO) 44-6 1/2; High jump: Moore (R) 5-10; Pole vault: Karl (S) 12-6; 100 meters: T. Siders (JHS) 10.65; 200 meters: T. Siders (JHS) 22.28; 400 meters: Turner (JHS) 52.11; 110 hurdles: Hunter (L) 15.01; 300 hurdles: Hunter (L) 41.63; 800 meters: Dick (S) 2:08.29; 1,600 meters: Futrelo (R) 4:46.78; 3,200 meters: Rivers (R) 10:44.45; 400 relay: White Oak 43.64; 800 relay: Jacksonville 1:31.14; 1,600 relay: Jacksonville 3:37.89; 3,200 relay: Richlands 8:41

JDNews link: http://www.jdnews.com/sports/local/wohs-boys-swansboro-girls-win-county-track-1.127192  


BACK